A couple bugs

Report errors found in any assets.
Post Reply
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

Hey i just wanted to report a few bugs im having. not sure if they are my fault or just a glitch but here they are.
situation, i have added a bunch of new guns and labled then all correctly and associated them with the proper Remote gun.

1) the ammo counter shows 0 ammo yet the gun fires and the slider responds correctly
2) the player is unable to switch to their secondary
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

DylaNemesis wrote:Hey i just wanted to report a few bugs im having. not sure if they are my fault or just a glitch but here they are.
situation, i have added a bunch of new guns and labled then all correctly and associated them with the proper Remote gun.

1) the ammo counter shows 0 ammo yet the gun fires and the slider responds correctly
2) the player is unable to switch to their secondary
http://i.gyazo.com/e1a8f7349189987e09078f83ba93e8e3.jpg
http://i.gyazo.com/8ee7cfda8e3c347562a9561dcc1cf1ba.jpg
thats what it looks like. I'm not sure the issue
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
Wizard

Yes those bugs makes me crazy
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

damh0503 wrote:Yes those bugs makes me crazy
I'm 99% sure I did something wrong but I can't figure out what
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1834
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

DylaNemesis wrote:
DylaNemesis wrote:Hey i just wanted to report a few bugs im having. not sure if they are my fault or just a glitch but here they are.
situation, i have added a bunch of new guns and labled then all correctly and associated them with the proper Remote gun.

1) the ammo counter shows 0 ammo yet the gun fires and the slider responds correctly
2) the player is unable to switch to their secondary
http://i.gyazo.com/e1a8f7349189987e09078f83ba93e8e3.jpg
http://i.gyazo.com/8ee7cfda8e3c347562a9561dcc1cf1ba.jpg
thats what it looks like. I'm not sure the issue
at first glance I can not tell you did wrong...
Tell me, you get any error or warning in the console?
How to find your Invoice Number: Here
How to find your Order Number: Here
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

Lovatto wrote:
DylaNemesis wrote:
DylaNemesis wrote:Hey i just wanted to report a few bugs im having. not sure if they are my fault or just a glitch but here they are.
situation, i have added a bunch of new guns and labled then all correctly and associated them with the proper Remote gun.

1) the ammo counter shows 0 ammo yet the gun fires and the slider responds correctly
2) the player is unable to switch to their secondary
http://i.gyazo.com/e1a8f7349189987e09078f83ba93e8e3.jpg
http://i.gyazo.com/8ee7cfda8e3c347562a9561dcc1cf1ba.jpg
thats what it looks like. I'm not sure the issue
at first glance I can not tell you did wrong...
Tell me, you get any error or warning in the console?
http://i.gyazo.com/aa174be991d854c960738eedce1429bb.png

NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
bl_GunManager.Awake () (at Assets/MFPS/Scripts/Weapon/bl_GunManager.cs:61)
UnityEngine.Object:Instantiate(Object, Vector3, Quaternion)
NetworkingPeer:DoInstantiate(Hashtable, PhotonPlayer, GameObject) (at Assets/Photon Unity Networking/Plugins/PhotonNetwork/NetworkingPeer.cs:2381)
PhotonNetwork:Instantiate(String, Vector3, Quaternion, Int32, Object[]) (at Assets/Photon Unity Networking/Plugins/PhotonNetwork/PhotonNetwork.cs:2135)
PhotonNetwork:Instantiate(String, Vector3, Quaternion, Int32) (at Assets/Photon Unity Networking/Plugins/PhotonNetwork/PhotonNetwork.cs:2079)
bl_GameManager:SpawnPlayer(Team) (at Assets/MFPS/Scripts/Network/bl_GameManager.cs:82)
bl_RoomMenu:MainMenu() (at Assets/MFPS/Scripts/GamePlay/bl_RoomMenu.cs:422)
bl_RoomMenu:OnGUI() (at Assets/MFPS/Scripts/GamePlay/bl_RoomMenu.cs:265)
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1834
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

Paste here the line 61 of your bl_GunManager.cs please.
How to find your Invoice Number: Here
How to find your Order Number: Here
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

Lovatto wrote:Paste here the line 61 of your bl_GunManager.cs please.
foreach (bl_Gun guns in AllGuns)
{
guns.gameObject.SetActive(false);
}
TakeWeapon(PlayerEquip[m_Current].gameObject);
PUM = GameObject.Find(bl_PickGunManager.PickUpManagerName).GetComponent<bl_PickGunManager>();

}
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1834
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

DylaNemesis wrote:
Lovatto wrote:Paste here the line 61 of your bl_GunManager.cs please.
foreach (bl_Gun guns in AllGuns)
{
guns.gameObject.SetActive(false);
}
TakeWeapon(PlayerEquip[m_Current].gameObject);
PUM = GameObject.Find(bl_PickGunManager.PickUpManagerName).GetComponent<bl_PickGunManager>();

}
Ok, the problem is with your new scene, you have not added the PickupGunManager.
this is located in: Addons -> PickUp -> Prefabs -> PickUpGunManager.
How to find your Invoice Number: Here
How to find your Order Number: Here
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

Lovatto wrote:
DylaNemesis wrote:
Lovatto wrote:Paste here the line 61 of your bl_GunManager.cs please.
foreach (bl_Gun guns in AllGuns)
{
guns.gameObject.SetActive(false);
}
TakeWeapon(PlayerEquip[m_Current].gameObject);
PUM = GameObject.Find(bl_PickGunManager.PickUpManagerName).GetComponent<bl_PickGunManager>();

}
Ok, the problem is with your new scene, you have not added the PickupGunManager.
this is located in: Addons -> PickUp -> Prefabs -> PickUpGunManager.
OHHHHHHHH!!! ok so im an idiot lol
thanks
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
Post Reply