Page 1 of 1

Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:36 pm
by Raven
In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:

Re: Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 3:52 pm
by Lovatto
Raven wrote:In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:
already there is an option for this.

when you host a new Room, you have an option called "Game Per Rounds", if you check this, at the end of the round, automatically start another,while are players in the room, this would not end.

Re: Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:10 pm
by Raven
But in Version 1.0.0 back to Lobby ;)

Re: Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:14 pm
by DylaNemesis
Lovatto wrote:
Raven wrote:In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:
already there is an option for this.

when you host a new Room, you have an option called "Game Per Rounds", if you check this, at the end of the round, automatically start another,while are players in the room, this would not end.
This doesn't work as of 1.0.0 I've tried fixing it myself but no luck.

Re: Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:17 pm
by Lovatto
Thanks for the report I have reviewed and you're right.
I created a new category in the "Bug Report" forum, please if you find one feel free to report.

This error is a fixed for version 1.0.2.

Regards.

Re: Host Game

Posted: Mon Dec 08, 2014 4:39 pm
by Lovatto
if you want fixed this error now:

open "bl_SettingPropiertis.cs" and locate this part in void GetRoomInfo()

Code: Select all

if ((string)PhotonNetwork.room.customProperties[PropiertiesKeys.GameModeKey] == "1")
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.Rounds;
            }
            else
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.OneMacht;
            }
and and replace it with this:

Code: Select all

if ((string)PhotonNetwork.room.customProperties[PropiertiesKeys.RoomRoundKey] == "1")
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.Rounds;
            }
            else
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.OneMacht;
            }