Host Game

Share your ideas and feedback to improve our assets!
Post Reply
User avatar
Raven
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:54 pm
Location: Germany

In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1585
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

Raven wrote:In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:
already there is an option for this.

when you host a new Room, you have an option called "Game Per Rounds", if you check this, at the end of the round, automatically start another,while are players in the room, this would not end.
User avatar
Raven
Contributor
Contributor
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 2:54 pm
Location: Germany

But in Version 1.0.0 back to Lobby ;)
User avatar
DylaNemesis
Regular Member
Regular Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Location: canada

Lovatto wrote:
Raven wrote:In Host Game a new Input Field for Max Round´s or a Field for Unlimeted. Then the Map Hosted runs Unlimited on the server and at round´s end dont switch to the lobby. or afer max rounds of the map switch back to the lobby!

Imo after one round back to lobby thats not so good for a match :shock:
already there is an option for this.

when you host a new Room, you have an option called "Game Per Rounds", if you check this, at the end of the round, automatically start another,while are players in the room, this would not end.
This doesn't work as of 1.0.0 I've tried fixing it myself but no luck.
My Studio's Website http://www.BeDaGame.ca
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1585
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

Thanks for the report I have reviewed and you're right.
I created a new category in the "Bug Report" forum, please if you find one feel free to report.

This error is a fixed for version 1.0.2.

Regards.
User avatar
Lovatto
Admin
Admin
Posts: 1585
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 3:18 pm
Contact:

if you want fixed this error now:

open "bl_SettingPropiertis.cs" and locate this part in void GetRoomInfo()

Code: Select all

if ((string)PhotonNetwork.room.customProperties[PropiertiesKeys.GameModeKey] == "1")
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.Rounds;
            }
            else
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.OneMacht;
            }
and and replace it with this:

Code: Select all

if ((string)PhotonNetwork.room.customProperties[PropiertiesKeys.RoomRoundKey] == "1")
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.Rounds;
            }
            else
            {
                RTime.m_RoundStyle = RoundStyle.OneMacht;
            }
Post Reply